houseplants

Pilea

Common Name:
Pilea or Chinese Money Plant

Scientific Name:
Pilea Peperomioides

Light:
lots of bright, indirect sunlight

Water:
i water this plant once a week- it’s important to keep the soil moist, not wet, and to let the soil dry out a little between waterings but not completely

Soil:
a well-draining potting mix- i used a succulent and cacti pre-made mix

Notes:
supposedly new little baby pilea plants will pop up in the soil, when that happens i’ll add what I learn!

No Comments

Leave a Reply