houseplants

Philodendron

Common Name:
Heartleaf Philodendron

Scientific Name:
Philodendron cordatum

Light:
bright, indirect light is ideal

Water:
water so the soil is moist and allow the first few inches of soil to dry out before watering again

Soil:
regular potting mix works well

Notes:
this is the very first plant i ever got- my mom gave it to me. It’s been through a lot of different lighting conditions, forgetting to water it, etc. and is so forgiving. it’s a great beginner plant (in my opinion) for that reason!

No Comments

Leave a Reply